Sunday, January 21, 2018

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "It Won't Cool Off"







Hey there, ol' palsies o' mine!

What's up?

What's down?

Which way did he go?

What's with all the crazy questions?! Ha!

Hey...I got a good question! 

What came first...Dino or Cool?!
Well...that's simple.

OB VI OUS LY our pal of ALL pals in ALL palliedom...DINO! Haha!!

Just tryin' to have a little fun here, folks.
Just settin' the stage...if youse will.

You see, mi amici...whats I is 'bout to bring your way...is pure pure coolness!

The PUREST form of cool actually.

A simple tune on a simple Winter day!

But...my friends...the magic isn't the fact that it's a cold January day.
Nope.
Big deal.

The MAGIC is the ability to be in & among cold cold temperatures, and yet maintain a certain level of HOT & FIREY coolness! Hahaha!!!

Am I losin' youse yet, pals?

Am I soundin' like I is probably halfway to losin' my mind??!! Haha!!

No...I'm alright, pallies.

It IS possible to be COLD...& HOT...& COOL...ALL at the same time!

Yes, pals!

Dino has achieved the unimaginable!

He's BROKEN & COM PLETE LY OBLIVERATED all laws of Science!!! 

Quick!
Call me a doctor!
I feel faint! Haha!!

Just kiddin' , pals!

Anyways...let me show youse what I'm ramblin' on 'bout.

Today's Serenade, "It Won't Cool Off", will PROVE my latest theory in Dino-ology!

When thins' get SO SO HOT...even though it may be frigidly freezin' COLD outside...youse just cants help but feel like youse is BURNIN', BURNIN', BURNIN"!!!

Now, my friends...how completely COOL is that?

I rest my case.

Enjoy.





The flame that we kindled hasn't dwindled at all
It just keeps burnin' burnin' burnin' it won't cool off
Your smile is the gold that leads it
Your kiss is the coal that feeds it
And keeps me yearnin' yearnin' it won't cool off

And when a cloudy day begins to storm up
We'll pity those who find it hard to warm up
We've got a lovely furnace goin' for us glowin' for us
Burnin' burnin' and it won't cool off

And when a cloudy day begins to storm up
We'll pity those who find it hard to warm up
'Cause we got a knocked out furnace goin' for us glowin' for us
Burnin' burnin' and it won't cool off
Burnin' burnin' and it won't cool off


4 comments:

blueiscoool said...

Well it is already mid January and this is exactly the type of song everyone needs to keep us charging toward spring, even if it seems a long ways away. A great pick as usual Danny G., a upbeat little number and one that I love!

Have a great week and stay warm.

Scott

dino martin peters said...

Hey pallie, likes Danny-o, we gotta 'fess up that we always looks to fantasticly forward to your Sunday Serenade Dino-croon, but even more to your primo purely poetic patter that just gets cooler 'n cooler as the weeks goes by. We can certainly tells just how marvelously mucho you digs writin' your Dino-reflections each and every Dino-week! Keeps lovin' 'n sharin' our one, our only DINO!

ed said...

This is a top 10 underated Dino tune in my book pallies!
Nice Dino-tune pickin' Danny!!

Danny G. said...

Hey pals! Great to hear your feedback! It totally pushes me to delve even deeper into my Dino dedication! Glad to have Fellow Dino-holics as youse!