Sunday, April 14, 2024

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "April In Paris"

 Well, hey there...my Dino-diggin' Spring chickens! Glad youse could stop by! Always a pleasure to visit with my pals. 

So...my friends...Is youse enjoyin' Spring yet?! 

I know...been a damp one, so far...at least 'round these parts. But guess what? Monday & Tuesday is gonna be sunny & 70! Crazy is the word! Ha!

Hey...don't panic, pallies! We is gettin' there! 

Every mornin'...the sun is risin' a little bit sooner & every dusk is seemin' to come a wee bit later. Hang in there, ol' pals o' mine...blue umbrella skies are comin'! 

After all...Spring is a tricky season...no matter WHERE youse live! Youse gots to 'member...we just climbed out of a LONG...COLD...Winter! Takes a little weenin' to gets back into the Springtime swing! 

I thinks I know what might help! 

For today's Serenade...Dino is gonna take us on a little trip. 

We're jumpin' on a big ol' bird...& flyin' over to a city that is also known for it's gray skies & drizzly days...PARIS! 

Ahhhhh...what a romantico place it must be, though, huh pals? Forget the rain! Time for passion! Haha!! 

Well, if anyone would know romance...it's our man of the world...Dino! 

Dean was DEF I NATE LY a world traveler & DEF I NATE LY a master of L.O.V.E.! 


I found "April In Paris" on his 1962 Reprise al b um..."French Style". What a perfecto tune for this wonderful time of year! This vinyl masterpiece is a GREAT GREAT collection of some of Dean's MOST BEA U TI FUL songs! 

I'm diggin' each & every one of these jams, with Dino's accentin' on the language of love! Haha!! 

Hey let's face it, pallies...Dino can spread the message of "amore" no matter WHAT language he's croonin' & WHAT weather he's in, swoonin'! 


OK pals o' mine...'nough Danny G-talkin'...let's get to some Dino-Springtime rockin'! 

Here we go pals! 

Hold on tight & Enjoy!

Sunday, April 07, 2024

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "April Showers"

 Hey there, pals...You're stunnin' lookin'! Haha!! 

Yes, I know, I know...it's my SAME thin' I tell youse every April! Haha!! But...youse will see the Dino-humor in that later. Haha!! 

Well, my friends...we made it! April! 

I LOVE it!!! Hope none of my pals got FOOLED last week, though! Haha!! Either way, it's OK. All part of the fun, my friends. 

Man o' man, do I LOVE this time of year, mi amici! I can't say it 'nough! Of course our main man, Dino, provided the AB SO LUTE LY PER FEC TO Dino-jam to roll us into April! It's a vid I simply LOVES to share with youse every year & is STILL one of my ALL TIME FAVES! 

It's THE...quintessential Springtime croon & is just simply SO SO fittin' for a drizzly kinda April week, likes we've had. 

This GREAT GREAT month is SO full of promise pallies! Thins' is happenin' that we cants' even see yet! All the flowers are gettin' ready to pop up...the birds are secretly buildin' their nests...even the Sun is hangin' 'round a wee bit longer, everyday!!! So So cool to me, pallies & I definately could not thinks of a MORE Dino-inspirin' Serenade to set the stage! 

Dean is at his totally FUNNIEST when jokin' with his main pal, Mr. Ken Lane (this is where the "Stunnin" part comes in) & at his completely SMOOTHEST while croonin' this  BEA U TI FUL Springy tune! 

"April Showers" will get you in such a happy mood pals...this I can guarantee! 

Forget the rain! Forget the clouds! Forget the snowy little flurries! It's SPRING, pallies!!! Youse simply can't helps  but smile while watchin' Dean weave his magic spell. Just a wink of his eye or a quick glimpse of that ever present wiseguy smirk...& he got youse! You're hooked in his magic & left beggin' for more. 


OK, my friends...sit back & REALLY soak this one in.  It's Dino at his BEST! 


So just keep on lookin' for that Blue bird...& listenin' for his song...wheneva these April showers come along...Enjoy.

Sunday, March 31, 2024

Danny G's SPECIAL Easter Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Good Mornin' Life"

 Happy Easter, pals o' mine! 

Buona Pasqua! 

Man o' man...What an AB SO LUTE LY WON DER FUL time of year it is!!! 

This is it, my friends! The day I wait for all year! The day I share Dino’s song of inspiration! 

As I ALWAYS say...it's a chance to begin again! A time of resolution! Yet 'nother opportunity to let even MORE Dino into out lives! Haha!! 

With every Spring & every Easter...I tries my HARDEST...to the absorb the MOSTEST amounts of our pal, Dean...as humanly possible! He DEF I NATE LY makes my day & DEF I NATE LY puts a cool cool accent on such an AWESOME holiday!!! Youse can't help but feel so so happy on a day like this, pallies! 


So, my Dino-diggin' paisani... PLEASE...listen to the message that Dean is spreadin' in this week's Serenade, "Good Mornin' Life". 

It's not only 'bout fallin' for a beautiful chicalina. Nope. The message goes much deeper, my friends! Wake up EVERYDAY & count your blessins'! Today is a new start! Don't take it for granted, pals!  NEVER drag yesterday's problems with youse & NEVER worry 'bout tomorrow! 

As Dino's BESTEST pal, Ol' Frankie, says..."Ridin' high in April, Shot down in May...Back on top in June...That's life!" Yup...so so true. Thins' will ALWAYS work themselves out. Somehow. Teachins' I need to remind myself, as well, mi amici. 


Well pals...I hope ALL my friends at our humble lil' blog get uplifted with today's croonin'! Have a Great Great & Cool Cool Easter, my friends...& ALWAYS 'member to keeps the DINO & life's vino flowin'!!! 

Enjoy! 

P.S. Happy Easter, DMP...wherever you are. 

Sunday, March 24, 2024

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Just In Time"

 Hey pals!!! 

What's up?! 

Do I seem a wee bit "over-excited" today?! Haha!! 

Well, mi Dean Martin-diggin' amici...I is!!! Haha!!

It's just this COOL COOL time of year, I guess. 

Spring has "officially" Sprung...& I couldn't be possibly be more excited! 

Dino-jams just seem to fit in SO SO perfecto-ly this time of year!! They sound...if it's at ALL possible...even better! 

It's just the season, pals. So upliftin' to me! And even though this crazy world seems so so upside down, at the moment...I couldn't be floatin' on more of a Springtime cloud! 

Oh...and by the way, pallies...gots one more VERY cool thin' goin' on that brings one of my all-time FAVE Dino-tunes to mind! Last Friday...March 15th...marked what would have been Elizabeth Taylor & Richard Burton's 60th weddin' anniversary. 

Now youse may be wonderin'...Gee, Danny G....what's that gots' to do with our most beloved Dino & our Cool & Swingin' Sunday Serenade?!!!  Well...my curious little disciples of Dean...as I've told youse once or twice before...just watch "Liz & Dick"! Haha!! 

It's a FUN FUN flick 'bout their crazy but passionate relationship. And here's the Dino-link...Dean's "Just In Time" opens the movie! 

O Man O man...as soon as I heard Dino croonin' to the openin' credits...I was hooked! Liz & Dick & Dino...Now THATS one for the ages!!! Hahaha!!! I must have watched this flick 100 times & still cant gets my fill! Do yourselves a favor & grab a copy, my friends. 

Pour a glass...or two...of vino...& let the fun begin! 


OK, pallies...that's 'nough crazy ramblins' from me...time to jam! 

This one’s goin’ out to a very special lover of L&D & all thins’ Dino!

What a GREAT GREAT season this is gonna be!!! 

Turn it up, pals! 

Enjoy!!

Sunday, March 17, 2024

Danny G's SPECIAL "Spring has Sprung" Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Cha Cha Cha D'Amour"

 Hey pals...HAPPY SPRING!!! 

We made it!!! 

Yeaaaa Hoooo!!! 

Yea...I know...I'm a couple days early...but man o man, mi amici...doesn't it feel GREAT to say?! 

So, pallies...what's shakin', on this SUNNY March day? Hopefully not youse! Haha!! Hopefully not chilly weather. We is startin' a weeklong stretch of BEA U TI FUL days 'round here, pallies. 

No problemo, either way though, my friends. It's SPRING!!! Don't matter if it's warm 'nough. Don't matter if rainin' or blizzardin'! Your ol' pallie, Danny G., DEF I NATE LY ain't complainin'!!  

For me...as I've been sayin'...it's a state of mind, mi amici. For me...there simply ain't NO better time of year than Spring! It's a time of new beginnins'! A chance to start fresh! Hey, pals...I can ALWAYS use a fresh start! Haha!! 

Snow is gone...for now anyway. Birds are slowly startin' to sing! I even seen some flowers sproutin'! Man o man , my friends...I cants' help but get SO SO 'cited!!! 

We needs a jumpy little Dino-jam to shake off these wintery chills & gets our Springtime blood flowin'! It's time to PARTAY! Throw on some Dino! 

I know a PERFECTO tune for this week's Serenade! 

Let's get those dancey, Dino-type beats thumpin' & get our sleepy wintery hearts back to pumpin'! Ha! A BIG...JUICY...EXTRA SPICY dose of "Cha Cha Cha D'Amour" should wake youse up! 

Turn this one WAAAYYY up, pallies! We'll make the chilly weather run for the hills! 

It's time to cha cha with Dino, mi amici! Hahaha!!!  

This should get thins' shakin'. Hey, baby...that's how we like it, ol' pals o' mine...shaken, not stirred!

Let's go!!! 

Sunday, March 10, 2024

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "My Heart Reminds Me"

 Welcome back, my Dino-lovin' peeps! 

Hey! Guess what?! 

Spring is only 9 days away!!! 

Parrrr-tayyy! Haha!! 

But...dare I ask...how's the weather? Well, here...anyways...it's nice one day...bloody freezin' the next! Haha!! I ain't complainin' though pallies! Told youse...Spring is a state of mind. And don't forget, pals...it IS only March. Comes in like a lion, goes out like a lamb. Somethin' like that, I thinks. Comes in like a shot o’booze, goes out like a glass o’ vino, maybe. Haha!! Either way, mi amici...Winter ain't QUITE over yet. BUT...AGAIN...it is MARCH! Parrr-tayyy! Hahaha!!! 

Man o' man! I'm in a crazy mood today! 

OK...OK...let's me calm down a wee bit. 

Now...this month basically means two thins' to me, pals. 

1) Spring is on it's way! 

& 2) CRAZY weather! 

Let's concentrate on the Spring part. 


To keep us on track, for the BEA U TI FUL days headin' our way...I decided on a pretty little tune, that I heard the other day, for today's Serenade.  

I know youse gonna completely MELT into this one, mi amici! Hopefully will gets the icy days meltin' too! 

"My Heart Reminds Me" will remind ALL us Dino-holics what our great great pal was originally known for...the MOST beautiful & romantico Italian croonin' to ever make it's way to the masses! Ha! 

These cold & frosty days don't stands a chance with this tune, pals! 

Man...thins' is heatin' up already!!! 


OK pallies, let's settle back into a warm & comfy spot......& stay positive! Spring is on its way! We got this! 

O' & by the way, pallies...Did youse set your clocks ahead? Man! I really AM becommin' my mother, now! Haha!! 


Most of all, my friends...ALWAYS keeps the Dino vibe in your heart! 

That conquers ALL! 

Enjoy!!!  

Sunday, March 03, 2024

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "The Sunny Side of The Street"

 Good mornin', pals o' mine! 

Welcome back & welcome to March! 

Man o man...we is gettin' SO SO close to Spring! Can't wait! 

Now, mi amici...as youse ALL know...to me...Spring is the BESTEST time of the year. Birds singin'! Blue skies shinin'! Grass & flowers startin' they're sproutin'! Man! I cants' think of a better time to be alive, my friends! 

So...my Dino-diggin' pallies...let's me ask youse all a question. Who comes to mind...with all these WON DER FUL thoughts...more than our pal amongst pals, Dino?! 

I say Dean & Spring go hand in hand...just like the birds & the buzzy little bees! Haha!! 

Yup, this is a VERY special time, my friends. 

I thinks I will pick one of my own personal FAVES to get this Pre-Spring vibe, vibin'! A TRULY inspirational Dino-jam! 

No matter what life throws our way, pals...snow or no snow...rain or ice. Even if we is knocked off our feet, & is lyin' face down in the mud...we ALWAYS have good ol' Dino to pick us back up! Simply gets up...wipe off that mud...& walk on over to "The Sunny Side of the Street"! 

Let's sit back & let our pallie do what he does best...Spin some of that Dino-magic. 


Ok, my friends...we is gettin' closer every Dino-day! Only 16 to be exact! Yay!! 

And I don't care WHAT Ol' Mother Nature sends our way...this is our season, pallies! Ours & Dino's! 

Snow or rain...Sun or clouds...this is our new yearly beginnin' & that's what REALLY counts! It's a state of mind! Truly! 


Hit it Dino! 

Enjoy!!!

Sunday, February 25, 2024

Danny G's SPECIAL Dino-Amore Month Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Let Me Love You Tonight"

 Well pallies...here we is! Windin' down 'nother Dino-Amore Month & gettin' through these cold wintery days. 

I know...I know. It's a little bittersweet. 

But fear not ol' pals o mine...Dino will keep the torch of L.O.V.E. burnin' as we merge into Spring! 

The season of love! 

ONLY 22 DAYS to go! 

So, ol' pals o' mine... here I am...ponderin'...exactly which COOL COOL croon to cap off the month's FUN, PASSIONATE & SEXY Serenades! Man o man...what a dilemma!!! Haha!! 

OK...I thinks I have a perfecto tune that will send Dino-Amore Month off with a bang! 

"Let Me Love You Tonight." 

It seems Dean is tellin' some lovely chicalina EX ACT LY how he feels & the LOVE VIBE is DEF I NATE LY drippin' off every word.  

"Live a lifetime of love in a moment, holding me tight. Then forget me, my darlin', only let me love you tonight". OMG! Sounds like a HOT & PASSIONATE one night stand! Haha!! 

O well, pals... Love em' & Leave em'? Yup.  

Love is love in ALL shapes & sizes. Haha!! 

"Let me kiss you tonight while the stars in the sky give a heavenly light. So when love is an ember, my heart will remember this sight." Man! I could go on & on with these juicy lyrics all day, pals! But, I thinks I'll let Dino take it from here. 

Quick...turn your speakers WAY up! 

The whole world GOTTA hear this one!!! 

OK, my friends...let's pull it down a notch. Take this one real easy like. As we slip outta Dino-Amore month & into March...let's do it with Dino's peaceful vibe. 

Likes I said...Spring is right 'round the corner. And with Spring...just like with Dean...LOVE is in the air! 


It's been my pleasure sharin' all these EXTRA special Dino-tunes, pals! Can't hardly wait 'til next year! 

This one’s goin’ out to my own ETERNAL one night stand  

See youse in March, mi amici! 'Member to always keep the love in the air & always ALWAYS keep the Dino & the vino flowin'! 

Enjoy!  

Sunday, February 18, 2024

Danny G's SPECIAL Dino-Amore Month Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Amor"

 Welcome back, pals & welcome to week 4 of our love-soaked month of PURE PURE Dino-pumpin' passion! Ha! 

Man o Man, pallies...have I gots us a TRULY fun fun & romantico tune to keep the LOVE flowin'! 

I'm gonna get a "European-styled vibe" goin' here, pals... & throw a little "Amor" at youse! 

Grabbed this sexy little number off Dean's "Cha Cha de Amor" al b um. It's COM PLETE LY filled with ballroom beats & pure pure lyrical gold! 

"Amor Amor Amor...this word is just SO SO sweet that Dino MUST repeat!" Now youse tell me...ol' pals o mine...what senora, with romance on her mind...could POSSIBLY deny some swoonin' croonin' senore's heart...if it was placed before her...with this jam jammin'?! 

I mean let's be real here, my amore-soaked friends! These are words of TRUE TRUE romance & SMOLDERIN' embers of HOT burnin' desire here, pals!!! 

Wow! Likes I knows it's only 30 days 'til Spring, but Man...is it gettin' warm in here...or is it the martinis kickin' in?!!! Hahaha!!! 

C'mon now people! This is Dino at his finest!!! 

"When your away there is no day & night's are lonely...make life devine, say you'll be mine & love me only!' Oh my God, pals!!! ALL the ladies must be meltin' over this one! 

I personally know of one swingin' little Dino-lovin' chicalina, that is for SURE! 

One last thin', my friends...I gots to warn youse...these Cha Cha Cha-in' beats just MAY get youse thinkin' irrationally & romantically! Haha!! 

There's NO tellin' what youse may do! 

There...youse has been warned! 

Now... let's turn up this Dino-Amore Serenade & keep the love flowin' til' next week! 

Salute, pals!



Sunday, February 11, 2024

Danny G's SPECIAL Dino-Amore Day Sunday Serenade with Dino: "My One & Only Love"

 Welcome back, my Amore-drippin' peeps & Happy early Dino-Amore Day!!! 

Hope everyone is startin' to thaw! 

Man! Brrrrrrrrr...been pretty damn chilly this week! Thankfully thins' is warmin' back up! Actually hit the 50's this weekend! 

Looks like Spring is tryin' to hurry...so says the groundhog...& Dino-Amore Month continues! 

Still...I thinks' I'd better pick an EXTRA smolderin'-type tune for this week's Serenade. 


This deep freeze we is crawlin' outta froze your pal, Danny G., to the Dino-lovin' bone, mi amici...& I for one, needs to get the amore-blood flowin'! OK! 

How's 'bout I grab the ONE al b um that's SURE to be jam-packed with PURE PURE Dino-hotness?! 'Nough powerfully passionate tunes to melt the glaciers! SO SO much heat that the thermostat may explode!!! 

Yes ,pallies...I...once 'gain...is reachin' for Dino's compilation recordin'..."Amore"!  

This vinyl masterpiece came out a few years back, & is simply overflowin' with...yup...AMORE! Haha!! 

Now I don't know 'bout youse...but...if I want to set the mood...get just the right vibe...& pretty much have audio L.O.V.E. flowin' from my speakers...I'm puttin' on some, "My One & Only Love". 

This jam is just TOTALLY soothin' to the soul, my friends. Relaxin' & Swoonin'. 


Let's roll into week three of Dino-Amore Month in style. 

Turn it up & pour 'em up, mi amici...Only 37 days 'till Spring!!! 

Ciao! 

Sunday, February 04, 2024

Danny G's SPECIAL Dino-Amore Month Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Senza Fine"

 Welcome back, mi amici. 

Grab a glass of vino & get comfy. Week two of Dino-Amore Month continues! 

It's time to daydream with Dean & I is 'bout to lay some smooooth Dino-croonin' on youse. Haha!! 

Well, pals...as we all know...the world works in mysterious ways. Kinda like Dean. Yes, pallies...it's true. Lets me explain. 

Now, I already had a cool cool & sexy swoonin' tune all set for today's Serenade. When outta the blue blue skies... I say's to myself..."I could go for a cup o' tea." Needed somethin' real hot to warm my bones...after all the CHILLY temps we been dealin' with! So...as I'm gettin' ready to probably burn my throat on the scaldin' water...I just happened to notice there was a little note on the teabags tag. This is what it said. And I quote..."The beauty of the soul is constant, continuous & endless." Well! Let me tell youse nice nice Dino-holics...this COMPLETELY sent me in a whole new Dino-direction for this week's Dino-Amore serenade! "Senza Fine"...is ...without ANY doubt...the ONLY tune that I could pick! Translated from Italiano..."Never Ending or Endless."Just like my tea tag said! WOW! 

A sign from above! 

Dean sent me his message, pals! 

This is probably one of the MOST romantico & powerfully passionate jams I knows of & this is DEF I NATE LY the vibe Dino wanted me to send to youse! 

Youse think so, pallies? 

Call me crazy, pals o' mine...but I believe in these little signs! 


This BEA U TI FUL tune explains how love should be. How we should feel. Dino knew that. Don't hold back, my friends! Love is meant to be shared! Unconditionally!  

And as I said here before, pals...it don't matter if it's your Husband, Wife, Mom or Dad...dog, cat, golfball or meatball! Just share some love!!! Hahaha!!!

This ones goin' out to a very special someone...youse know who you are. 


OK, pals...youse take it from here! 

Enjoy the moment & spread some Dino-love 'round! 

Ciao, mi amici!

Sunday, January 28, 2024

Danny G's SPECIAL Dino-Amore Month Sunday Serenade with Dino: "I'm In The Mood For Love"

 Welcome back, mi amici! 

Welcome lovers! Young & old...shy & bold...short or tall...large or small...Dino-Amore Month 2024 is here & it's time to SWOON!! 

Yea yea, pals...I know! I'm startin' a couple days early. But, my fellow Dino-holics...I simply couldn't waste a whole week of Dino-Amore...waitin' on February! 

Now, where was I? O yes...Ahhhhhhhhh 

This VERY special Serenade is gonna kick off a month FULL of the HOTTEST...SEXIEST...SIZZILINIST...Dino-jams this side of the ol' galaxy!!! Ha! 

Can youse feel the love in the air?! Haha!! Yup...Amore has taken over our swingin' little blog! For the next few weeks...L.O.V.E takes precedent & Dino is leadin' the charge, pallies!  

It's time once 'gain to TRULY evaluate our DEEPEST FEELINS'...our MOSTEST POWERFUL PASSIONS...our "slap me in the face to calm me down" EMOTIONS!!! Hahaha!!! 

Now, pals...these are merely thoughts off the top of my love-drenched head! I ain't even gettin' started with the TRUE TRUEST excitement that Dean is gonna bring to these here Serenades all month long! 

Man, pallies...I can hardly wait to jump into our first croon! 

I thinks I is gonna start thins' off real smooth. A cool cool Dino-tune to ease us into the lovin'. Haha!! Yea...I found us somethin' real light & chill for today. 

Grabbed this bea u ti ful gem off Dean's show, pals! "I'm In the Mood for Love". 

'Nothin' better than Ol' Dino teachin' us 'bout the age old art of lovin', face to face! No better professor to advise us on romance, either! 

But, mi amici...I thinks we ALL need to figure thins' out on our own. Right? Yup. We never seem to take the best advice when it comes to the heart. We all gotta learn the hard way, my friends. But...it's a fun fun ride either way! Ain't it? Yea...That's life! That's love! Haha!! 

Hey, pallies...I bet we wouldn't change a thin'. Live & Love & Learn! 

OK...let's let Dean do his thin'! 

He speaks for us all! 


Soak in the amore, mi amici! It's in the air...'long with more snow & rain. Ugh! 

Oh well, pals...only 51 days 'til Spring! 

Ciao!

Sunday, January 21, 2024

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "I've Got My Love To Keep Me Warm"

 Baby it’s cold outside! Ha!

Welcome, one & all...guys & gals...Dino-disciples big & small! 

How's everyone doin' this week? Hopefully GREAT! 

Thins' 'round here ain't too bad. Days have been extra frigid lately...but sunny. Hey pallies...no problemo! 'Cause wee bit, by wee bit, the days is gettin' longer & longer! Sun is risin' earlier & earlier! We is slowly creepin' towards warmer days, my friends! 

I know...I'm jumpin' the gun here, pals. But...we is 1/3 the ways through Winter...& I'm already gettin' Spring fever!! Haha!! Youse too? I bet! 


So, pals...here's what I'm thinkin'. A "chilled-out"..."cooly-mellow" Dino-jam...that will ASSURE us that it is TRULY mind over matter! 

How's 'bout a little "I've Got My Love to Keep Me Warm"...to help us through our Winter pilgrimage?  Sounds PERFECTO to me! 

I is also wantin' to get us ready for an up & comin' month of PURE PURE Dino-passion! Next week we will be on the cusp of "Dino-Amore Month" & this tune will DEF I NATE LY transition Dino's wintery coolness into a "Pre-Amore" vibe! 

Are youse feelin' me, pallies?! Cool! 

We need somethin' to kick back to. Maybe with a friend...maybe solo...with a glass of vino. Either way, pallies...I'm totally feelin' this one! 

Gonna reach for Dean's "A Winter Romance" al b um...one last time, mi amici. Well...we'll see. Haha!! 


Nothin' better to do on these chilly kinda days...than hang with Dino...& just drift away. Take my advice with this one, ol' friends o' mine! Nothins' more peaceful. 


OK, pallies. We'll set our sights on warmer days & a month-long journey through Dean's MOST romantico jams! 

Can't wait!!! 

Ciao!

Sunday, January 14, 2024

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "June In January"

 Good mornin', afternoon & evenin', pals. Welcome back! 

So...how's this snowy season treatin' youse? 

Is it cold 'nough for you "chilly-weather-lovin" Dino-holics, yet?! Haha!! 

Oh well, mi amici...it's January...get's used to it for a bit. Actually...hasn't been too bad, though. Some days are cold...some days are nice! LOTS o' rain! Crazy Winter so far! 

Wish Ol' Mother Nature would just make up her mind & get through these frosty covered days! All this weather changin' has got your pal, Danny G's, head spinnin'! Haha!! 

The good news is, my Spring countdown is in FULL Dino-gear...& 'cordin' to my calculations...we gots ONLY 65 more COOL COOL days to go! 

Yea yea... I know...I know! Sounds like FOREVER! But...time flies, pallies! Before we knows it...the blue birds will be singin' & Springtime days will be swingin'!  


OK pals...with WARM thoughts in mind...let's gets to today's Serenade! 

I, once 'gain, went back to Dean's "Winter Romance" al b um,  for this one. Well...why wouldn't I?!!! It's wintery magic set to vinyl, mi amici! Haha!! 

Let's imagine we is sittin' on some warm tropic sands, my friends. Dino's warm warm vocals siftin' through the air...cool Summer breezes blowin' & the last thin' on our minds is icy days & snowin'! Now THAT'S a nice thought, pallies! 

I thinks youse might have figured out...exactly where I'm goin' with this one, my friends. A little "June In January" is what we ALL can use right 'bout now! 

DEF I NATE LY!!! 


Well, mi amici...it's time for me to scram. Got's places to go...& thins' to do. 

Actually...I just wanna get to this swoonin' croon of a wintery Dino-tune! Haha! 

OK...hang in there, pals...Stay warm too! 

Only 65 days to go! 

Ciao!   

Sunday, January 07, 2024

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Out In The Cold Again"

 Hey pallies! How's thins'? 

Welcome to Dino-Winter Season 2024!

Is thins' gettin' "wintery" yet? 

Yea, we gots our first "significant" snowfall blowin' in tonight...6"-12". Not to mention it's only 14 degrees out! OMG! Haha!! 

That's nuthin' for us though. Just a drop of vino in the bucket, 'round here. So..no biggie, pallies. And besides...I got my Dino-tunes to keep me warm! Little tequila too...Hahaha!!! 

No problem! 

Actually, stayin' warm was never so damn cool, my friends! Ha! Dean ALWAYS gets thins' heated...even durin' a storm... & today's Serenade is gonna show youse EX ACT LY what I mean! 

Grabbed this wintery classic off my own personal FAVE snowy al b um..."Winter Romance". "Out in the Cold Again", may sound chilly. It may sound FROSTY! Man o man...it might even sound "face first in the snow, FREEZIN'"!!! Haha!! But believe me, pallies...this tune is SURE to makes youse feel ALL comfy cozy & so so snuggly inside! 

Bet youse didn't think youse could be warm & cool at the EXACT same time, huh?! 

Well, pals...that's the Dino-Winter Season magic! 

Never underestimate our pal amongst pals, mi amici! He's got ALL the tricks up his sleeve to gets the pep in your snowy step! 


OK, pals o mine...grab a seat...your FAVE spot...get a drinky...your FAVE concoction...& press "PLAY". 

It's time to settle in for a long...cold...Winter. 

Well...actually...it's only 71 days 'til Spring! Yes!!! 

We got this, my friends! 

Enjoy!