Sunday, May 24, 2020

Danny G's SPECIAL Memorial Day Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Love Me, Love Me"




Welcome, my friends!

Happy Memorial Day weekend 2020!

Man o man...can't believe 'nother year has come & gone since I was pickin' a GREAT GREAT Dino-jam for this VERY important holiday!

Where do the days go, pals?!

Hey, guess what?
No biggie.
We is just sailin' through this life with a song & a prayer, pallies.

Singin' some Dino & prayin' for the best.

That's all we really can do!

Just do our best...appreciate EVERY day we is here & make SURE to 'member those who helped get us here!

That's what this day is actually ALL 'bout, pals!

'Memberin' those TRUE heroes who fought the good fight to preserve this GREAT GREAT country of ours!
Past & present...we owe them a special prayer. 

It's ALSO a day to appreciate those PERSONAL heroes who make, or made, our lives better.

Moms, Dads, family & friends...All the people out there, right now, fightin' this lousy virus. 
They too deserve praise!

After all, mi amici...MANY sacrifices have been made to help us gets where we is!
Helpin' us to see light at the end of this long tunnel.

I can thinks of MANY today, who help/helped me...in some way...live a better life!

Now, pallies...who more than Dino...helps us on a day to day basis...to live a better life?
Few, if any!
Haha!!

It's true, my friends!

A song from Dean gets my day started & keeps me sailin'... 'til my head hits the pillow 'gain!
Yes, mam!
Ha!

He's the REAL deal, pals.

One of my true heroes. 

Let this week's Serenade, "Love Me, Love Me", remind us ALL...that CERTAIN people...our REAL heroes... will love us & support us no matter how crazy thins' get!

And though they may have come & gone...they will REALLY be with us ALWAYS!

They need to be 'membered & honored, ALWAYS!
We owe them a lot!

Stay safe, pals & keep on sailin'!

Ciao!

Sunday, May 17, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "If Love Is Good To Me"



Welcome back, mi amici!

Welcome to a 'nother BEA U TI FUL Spring day & welcome to 'nother life lesson with our one & ONLY, Dino!
Haha!! 

Man...do I love this time of year, pals!
I know youse already know this, but WOW!

It just seems to OOZE Life...Love...& Dean Martin tunes!
Haha!!

Seriously though, my friends.
These are the best days to me.
The world is in full bloom!
The birds are tweetin'...the sun is shinin'...& Dino is flowin' through my speakers.

He's sorta leadin' the way, actually. 

Guidin' us to through this insanity we is goin' through.

Singin' his words of praise for the simple thins' in life.

The BEST & MOST precious thins', pallies! 

We have to 'member, my friends...don't get caught up in all the negative stuff.
Enjoy these days at home.
Look for the good stuff, pals.

Thins' always work themselves out!

One way or 'nother...we get through.

Allow me to play youse a tune...a VERY smooth & inspirational tune to me.

Keeps me focused, pals.

Anytime thins' just ain't goin' the way I wish they was goin'...this jam gets me back on track!

This week's Serenade, "If Love is Good to Me", will set the stage.
It will be a guidin' light & play by play plan.

Keep your mind optimistic, my friends & follow Dean's simple, happy words of wisdom!

He knew how live, pals.
Just stick to the plan & NEVER waste your GOOD energy...on UGLY problems!

Throw on some Dino & let life happen!
Dean's got you!

Stay home & Stay safe, mi amici.

Enjoy!

Sunday, May 10, 2020

Danny G's SPECIAL Mother's Day Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Bella Roma"



Welcome back, mi amici!

Let me start today's "Sunday Serenade with Dino" off with a GIGANTICO Happy Mama's Day to ALL the Dino-lovin' moms out there!

What a BEA U TI FUL day it is too!

A happy Spring day like this is PERFECTO to help us celebrate these VERY special ladies!

It ALSO helps us to 'member that life STILL is good, my friends!
Screw this nasty ol' virus!

We may not be able to be with our moms today...for one reason or 'nother...but, mi amici, let's keep them in mind...& in our hearts.

After all, pals...we wouldn't be jammin' right here...right now...with Dino...if it wasn't for Dear ol' Mom!

And don't forget...”Moms” come in ALL forms, pallies!

She can be an Aunt...an older Sister...or just a good good friend who's helped you through tough times.

Now, my friends...I wanted to share a SO SO PRETTY & SO SO FUN  little tune for this LOVELY LOVELY Day!
Well...I found one!
Wasn't too hard.

Dino croons SO SO many pretty & fun jams...I pretty much had my pick!

But, pallies...this one has a special little twist!

The "mama" in these lyrics isn't a person...but a place.

Yes...Bella Roma!
Beautiful Rome!

What a place it must be!

What a place to find AMORE!

"Mama Roma" is a tune 'bout two sweethearts meetin' & fallin' head over heels in love in this VERY special city!
Ahhh pals...SO ROMANTICO!
Haha!!

OK...let's get to the Mother's Day croonin'!

This one is SURE to get all youse mamas in a GREAT GREAT mood today!
Youse deserve it too...for ALL that youse do...& ALL that youse mean to some lucky somebody...& I mean pets too!
Haha!!

This one's for the ladies! Have a GREAT day & let the Dino serenade play!

Stay safe, mi amici!

Ciao!



Sunday, May 03, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "The Birds & The Bees"



Hey pals o' mine!

What's shakin'?!

Happy May!

I know...I know...thins' is still VERY crazy right now. But...it's still May! A BEA U TI FUL month, just the same!

We can still act silly with Dino & STILL enjoy life! 

Now don't get me wrong, pals...April is great!
I love it!
It's the beginnin' of Spring!

But, man o man...May is when thins' REALLY start gettin' "Springy"!

Skies get bluer...grass gets greener...everythin' just seems to become "Springier"!
Haha!!
Is that even a real word, pallies?

O well, whatever...youse get's my point.

Now I know we are still cooped up...in quarantine mode...& rightfully so, mi amici...but we can STILL soak in some of our God given beauties, pals!

We gots' the gentle breezes...the sunny days...the flowers bloomin' & Dean Martin's croonin'!

Now, I don't know 'bout youse...but, man...they GOTTA put a smile on your face, pallies!

Life STILL is good!

It's still a wonderful time of year...& I, for one, am refusin' to lose that mindset!

So while we're all hunkerin' down...layin' low & takin' thins' slow...always 'member...We got Dino...we hopefully got some vino.

We got the flowers & trees & we gots' "The Birds & The Bees"!

Enjoy the Serenade, my friends & stay the Dino-course!

Ciao!

Sunday, April 26, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "April In Paris"



Good mornin', afternoon, evenin', friends!
Whatever the case may be!

Hey, pals...I'm not even 100% positive that it's even Sunday!
Hahaha!!!

Am I doin' "Danny G's Thursday Serenade with Dino"?!
It's kind've all been blurred together, these days.

Am I right?

Groundhog day...as a friend o' mine, calls it.

Everyday seems the same as yesterday...& the day before & the day before that.

I would've bet my last bottle of Zin that Tuesday was actually Wednesday!
Haha!!
Had to check my phone twice that day.

O well, mi amici...it is, what it is.

We makin' the best situation out of a not so cool situation.

We're doin' the right thin'.
We're stayin' safe...I hope.
Pourin' up some vino...& chillin' with our main man, Dino.

Speakin' of our main dudes...I'm wonderin' where our fearless leader, DMP,  has been.
I know he has his personal thins' he deals with, from time to time...but I'm gettin' a little worried now. Been a couple months since his last re-emergin'... & that was brief.
Let's keep him in our prayers, pallies.

OK...let's get some Dino flowin'.
Sound good?
Great!

Keeps me goin', my friends.

Keeps the optimism brewin' in me.

I know thins' are crazy...but Dean's jams...spirit & vibe...seriously help me keep my eye on that light at the end of the tunnel, pallies.

Now...there's NO WAY...I was lettin' April slip away...without sharin' some "April in Paris".

A soft & mellow tune.
Relaxin'.
Calmin'.
Pure tranquility, mi amici.

I put pictures to words, in my dizzy mind,  as I listen to the lyrics. 
Try it, pals.
Close your eyes...& let Dino take the wheel.
It's sure to put all this craziness aside...& soak in some of Dean's "cool".

OK, pallies o' mine...stay safe by stayin' home.

We're getting; there...I think, hope.
Haha!!

Whatever...enjoy the Serenadin'.

Ciao!

Sunday, April 19, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "C'est Si Bon"



Man o' man, pals...What the heck is goin' on here?!

Was this whole Springtime thin' just a crazy dream?!

Did I just wake up in December?!

Maybe I should be spinnin' "Marshmallow World", still...instead of "April in Paris"!

I'm lookin' out my window, & all I see is a fluffy blanket of snow!
My green grass is gone...the buddin' flowers are buried...& the Blue birds are takin' cover!
Haha!!
Pure insanity!
Hahaha!!!

I guess the only thin' to do is laugh, mi amici.

After all...these ARE insane times!

The whole world seems to be upside-down, right now.

I suppose a little New England snowstorm in mid-April should be expected at this point.
Who knows, pallies...maybe tomorrow the sky will fall!

Yup...2020 is DEF I NATE LY gonna be one for the record books.

Well, my friends...I won't let a few inches of snowflakes throw me off.
I'm stayin' the course, man!
Haha!!

I got's me plenty of Dino & plenty of vino & I'm doin' just fine.

Gettin' use to sittin' home, anyway, pals o' mine.

I'm bettin' wherever youse is...readin' this...your skies are blue & the sun is shinin'.
So, with that in mind...I will continue onward...with Springtime Dino jams in my heart...& a Scotch on the rocks in my hand!
Hahaha!!!

Let's get to Dean's "French Style" al b um.
Let's pick a fun one.
Somethin' to take our crazy minds, off this crazy world.

How's 'bout some "C'est Si Bon"?
Yes!
Sounds good to me, pallies!

I'm doin' 2 great great vids from Dino's show for this one, pals.
Simply couldn't pick one over the other!
I love the first for Dean's fun & silly kinda way 'bout him...& I loves the second for his SUPREME vocal.
Hey, pals...what other choice do I have ?!
Ha!

Oh, & by the way...THIS is the Dino-tune with the reference to ol' Franky, at the end.
I don't know where my head is at, lately, mi amici.
I think we ALL are thinkin' with scrambled eggs for brains, right 'bout now.

O well, friends...it is what it is.
And it WILL pass!

Stay Dino-focused!
Stay safe & stay home!

We'll get through it.

Ciao!  

Sunday, April 12, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "The Poor People Of Paris"



Hey pals!

Happy Easter!

Is all my fellow Dino-diggin' peeps followin' the rules?
The social distancin' thin'...the masks...the stayin' home?
Good!
That's what we gotta do, mi amici.

Looks like it's the best chance we's got, at squashin' this UGLY thin'!
Bruta!
And we will squash it, pals.

Someday we will be able to look back and say..."Man o man...what a freakin' nightmare that was!"
Yup.
Someday.
Hopefully sooner than later...but...I thinks we got a way to go.

Anyways' pallies...I cracked myself up today...& I figured I tell youse why.

So, as soon as I got up this mornin'...I knew I had thins' to do.
A long list of errands.

As usual, I grabbed my Ear Buds.
Those "cordless headphone type thins"...for any of us over 50.
Haha...and headed out.

So, as I'm goin' 'bout my weekend duties...I gots my Dino croonin' in my ears.

Not really payin' to close of attention to what I'm actually listenin' to.
Just sailin' 'round with our pal.

Then, as I was wrappin' up my first job of the day...I realized...to my amazement...I had just been jammin' along to 'bout 30 minutes of Dino's "Winter Romance" al b um!
Haha!!

Just struck me funny that I've been waitin' & anticipatin' Spring for soooo long.
Waitin' to be able to crank up the Springtime tunes...& here I is floatin' 'round to Dean's Winter jams! Hahaha!!!

Hey, pals...just goes to show...Any Dino & ALL Dino is good ANY time & ALL the time!

Yea yea… I know...not very funny, Danny G..
Guess youse had to be there...but youse get the point.

Well, that's 'nough outta me.
Let's get back to the Springtime Serenadin'!

Yup...that could only mean one thin', pallies...I is jumpin' back to Dino's "French Style" al b um!
A Pure Pure work of art!

Get's me in that "April" kinda mood, my friends.
Youse too?
I bet it does!

OK...so how's 'bout a wee bit o' "The Poor People of Paris"? I know...not my usual sort of Easter jam. But...I'm just in this crazy vibe right now. We need to let Dean get us smilin'. As he does, on this one, so easily.

Definitely one of Dean's funnest tunes.

Loves how he has to throw a reference to his bestest pal, Frank...at the end.
Haha!!
Silly fella.

Well, mi amici...hope all is well.

Happy Easter!
Buona Pasqua!

Don't forget the reason for this great great season!

Stay home...Stay safe...& let's keep the Dino & the vino flowin'!

Ciao!