Sunday, January 19, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: " I've Got My Love To Keep Me Warm"



Hey pals...let me ask youse a question.

What do you see when you look out your windows?

Snow?
Sleet?
Whippin' winds?!
All of the above?!
Haha!!

Yup...it's on it's way here next.
Or so I've heard...repeatedly...for the last 4 days!

As youse is readin' this here Serenade...just knows that your ol' pallie, Danny G....is mostest likeliest outside...takin' on Ol' Man Winter!

One on one combat, mi amici!

I'm talkin' mano a mano, brawlin'!
Hahaha!!!

Well...that's what they is sayin', anyways.

But fear not, my friends!
I can handle it!

Mama G. tells me that I was born durin' a snowstorm...& I've been risin' to the occasion to take on anythin' these New England winters throw my way, ever since!
Ha!

That is, of course, with the help of my headphones...wintery Dino-jams...scarf...gloves...did I say wintery Dino-jams?
Hat & boots.

Yup...that's my battle gear!

That's ALL I need, pals.

Dino-love is pure pure magic & pure pure FIREY heat!
Now I DEFINATELY has MUCHO love for our pallie amongst pals, Dino.
So I says BRING IT! 
I'm ready!

OK, guys & dolls...gettin' my jams ready.

Some "I've Got My Love to Keep Me Warm" will set the snow-blowin' stage.

Stay warm, mi amici!

Only 60 days 'til Spring!

We got this!
Ciao!

Sunday, January 12, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "It Won't Cool Off"



Welcome back, ol' palsies o' mine!

How's thins' in your part of the world?

Hopefully all is well & the new year/decade is goin' smooth.

So, pals...youse know that sayin', "Ask & youse shall receive."?
Well, mi amici...it seems our request for a wee bit o' "June in January", has been heard loud & clear!

As I sit here & type...we, here in good ol' Massachusetts...is in the middle of record breakin' temperatures.
This weekend is seein' 50's today...60's tomorrow!

Did Dino actually see last week's Sunday Serenade?! Does he ACTUALLY follow our humble little blog?!?!

Haha!!

Sure seems that way, pallies o' mine!

Hey, pals...like they say's..."Youse never know".

Anyways, mi amici...it's got me thinkin'.
No matter what the weather is outside...we can ALWAYS be nice & comfy cozy when Dino is swoonin' us & croonin' us!

It's a magical thin', really.

How Dean's jams can take us away.

Bring us to a different place.
A different time...with just a simple song. 
A simple tune on a simple Winter day!

But...my friends...the magic isn't the fact that it's a warm January day.
Nope.
The MAGIC is the ability to be in & among cold cold or way too hot  temperatures, and yet maintain a certain level of HOT & FIERY coolness! 

Am I losin' youse yet, pals?

Am I soundin' like I is probably halfway to losin' my mind??!!
Haha!!
No...I'm alright, pallies.

It IS possible to be COLD...& HOT...& COOL...ALL at the same time!
Yes, pals!
Dino has achieved the unimaginable!
He's BROKEN & COMPLETELY OBLIVERATED all laws of Science!!! 

Quick!
Call me a doctor!
I feel faint!
Haha!!
Just kiddin' , pals!

Anyways...let me show youse what I'm ramblin' on 'bout.

Today's Serenade, "It Won't Cool Off", will PROVE my latest theory in Dino-ology!

Even if youse is burnin' HOT with fever...& even though it may be frigidly freezin' outside...youse just cants help but feel just right...when Dino is in the air.

Now, my friends...how completely cool is that?

I rest my case.

Enjoy.

Sunday, January 05, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "June In January"



Happy New Dino-Year, my friends!
Welcome, 2020!
Gonna be the BESTEST year yet!
I can just feel it!

Hey, pals...Can I asks youse a question?
Is it cold 'nough for youse "chilly-weather-lovin" Dino-holics, yet?!
Haha!!

Oh well, mi amici...it's January...get's used to it for a bit.
Actually...hasn't been too bad, though.
Some days are cold...some days are nice!
Crazy Winter so far!
Gots me comin' & goin'!
Haha!!

Wish Ol' Mother Nature would just make up her mind & get through these frosty covered days!

All this weather changin' has givin' your pal, Danny G., a cold, to boot!
Ugh.
Hey, what should we expect?
'Tis the season.

The good news is, my Spring countdown is in FULL Dino-gear...& 'cordin' to my calculations...we gots ONLY 74 COOL COOL days to go!
Ahhhhhh!!!

I know...I know!
Sounds like FOREVER!

But...time flies, pallies!

Before we knows it...the blue birds will be singin' & Springtime days will be swingin'! 

OK pals...with WARM thoughts in mind...let's gets to today's Serenade!

I, once 'gain, went back to Dean's "Winter Romance" al b um,  for this one!
Well...why wouldn't I?!!!
It's wintery magic set to vinyl, mi amici!
Haha!!

Let's imagine we is sittin' on some warm tropic sands, my friends.
Dino's warm warm vocals siftin' through the air...cool Summer breezes blowin' & the last thin' on our minds is icy days & snowin'!
Now THAT'S a nice thought, pallies!

I thinks youse might have figured out...exactly where I'm goin' with this one, my friends.
A little "June In January" is what we ALL can use right 'bout now!
DEF I NATE LY!!!

Well, mi amici...it's time for me to scram.
Got's places to go...& peeps to meet.
Actually...I just wanna get to this swoonin' croon of a wintery Dino-tune!
Haha!

Oh, & btw, pals...I'm wonderin' WHERE our fearless leader, DMP, is too!

I'm just gonna keep doin' what I do...& hopin' he's comin' back soon.

OK... Stay warm pals...only 74 days to go!

Ciao!  

Sunday, December 29, 2019

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "A Winter Romance"



Well, hey there, pals!

What's shaken?!

Was Santa kind this year?
Did he stuff your stockins' with martini olives & nips of bourbon?
Haha!!
Hopefully!

Yes...it's true...'nother "Dino-Departure Day" has come & gone.

Time to put aside "The Dean Martin Christmas Album".

Time to look towards the new year, my friends! Lots of great great times & tunes headin' our way! Let's celebrate!

Dino will take care of our soundtrack.

He's gonna set the tone for a COOL COOL swingin' kinda Winter!

So don't fear, mi amici!

Don't be melancholy for yesterday's party!

The future is bright & right ahead!
Don't worry 'bout nothin'!
Dino got us covered, pallies o mine!

You see, my friends...Dean knew that Christmas carols could only be jammed on 'til December 25th.

So...what he did...for his pals...was this.

He got his fellas together.
Said..." Hey, pallies...let's get some fun fun wintery kinda tunes on some vinyl".
"Let's give my Dino-diggin' pals & gals somethin' they can groove on...all Winter long"!
Haha!!

Well...it MIGHT have gone kinda like that, I'm guessin'!

What came together...was a snowy masterpiece!

1959's "A Winter Romance" has some of my FAVE jams & is pure pure Dino-magic!

Fun jams!
Passionate jams!
Cooler than cool jams!!
Yes, my friends...it's got somethin' for everyone!

I actually start spinnin' this record November 1st & don't let up 'til the first sites & sounds of Spring! Ha!

I'll ease us into the right vibe...with the title track..for our final Serenade of 2019.

Let's send it off in style, mi amici.
It was one hell of a year!

But...guess what?!
I got this CRAZY...Dino-fied feelin'...that 2020 is gonna be BETTER!
FUNNER!
So much Dino-cooler!
Yes!

Keep your eyes open & your seatbelts tight!
It's gonna be some kinda swingin' 12 months!

Ciao!

Thursday, December 26, 2019

Ed's Epistle:...The 12 Days Of Dino

Hey pallies,  likes we begin these days after Dino-departure-day with a return to yet  'nother greatest of great Dino-epistle from our greatest of great Dino-proser Ed.  First shared on the pages of ilovedinomartin durin' the Dino-winter-season 2013, we are thrilled to be able share it once 'gain with all youse Dino-philes 'cause it is indeed likes the most special of special Dino-wintery tributes that any only-devoted-to-Dino dude coulda ever desire. Deep from the depths of his personal devotion to our Dino comes our Brother Ed's superbly scribed  Dino-reflection, "The 12 Days Of Dino."

Truly, truly there has never ever been anyone more deeply devoted to our Dino AND more in-the-Dino-know then our Dino-bro Ed.  Our Ed profoundly  proves this with all the amazin' Dino-facts and figures that he has assembled in his powerfully potent prosed parody of the 12 Days of Christmas.

ilovedinomartin thanks our brother in Dino, Ed, for this from-the bottom-of-his-Dino-heart trib to our most beloved Dino in this Dino-wintery season 2017.  Pallie Ed has once 'gain set a new supreme standard of passionate prose in awesome amore of our man of Amore....our most beloved  Dino!   And, likes we hopes you also greatly grooves on this grooviest of groovy powerfully potent pose of our most beloved  Dino!!!!!

We remain,

Yours in Dino,

Dino Martin Peters

Tom Elliott: Dean Martin, 1967 Black and White Photograph

Ring-a-ding, Ho-Ho, and all that other Merry Jazz, baby! The Holli-Dino-Days are upon us like Santa Clause on a snowy roof pally. Tis the season of Dino-music, Holiday movies, family, merriment, and all sounds and sites that make these times special. The year has been great, and grand finale is a doozie! The voice of the season has been declared OH-ficcialy ladies and gentlemen, and it's our Dino. "Let it Snow, let it snow, let it snow". Now I don't know a better way to finish off this year with that Dino-news!

Ah, the Holidays. During these times a pally gets to dreaming, thinking bout the memories that makes these days so special. The glow of dusk on Christmas eve, the dawn of Christmas morn. The anniversary of the Passing of our Dino,  I reflect on this 19th year A.D., After Dino., to remember some of the things he's brought us.

And in the spirit of the season, I've put together something little to remember our Dino this Christmas. Behind the gifts, past the tree, under the stars, Dino flows through the ether. Like the air we breathe, he is everywhere. I celebrate this Christmas with the ones I love, and listen to man who's helped all of us enjoy the holidays a little more every year.

I present you The 12 Days Of Dino…

On the 1st Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us
A Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 2nd Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 3rd Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 4th Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us
4 Emmy award nominations
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 5th Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us
5 Chapels in the moonlight
4 Emmy award nominations
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 6th Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us
6 hundred songs
5 Chapels in the moonlight
4 Emmy award nominations
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 7th Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us
the 7th Day of June
6 hundred songs
5 Chapels in the moonlight
4 Emmy award nominations
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 8th Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us
8 Motion Picture Herald Awards
the 7th Day of June
6 hundred songs
5 Chapels in the moonlight
4 Emmy award nominations
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 9th Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us
9 Dean Martin Show seasons
8 Motion Picture herald awards
the 7th Day of June
6 hundred songs
5 Chapels in the moonlight
4 Emmy award nominations
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer


On the 10 day of Christmas our Dino gave to us.
10 years o' Martin n Lewis
9 Dean Martin Show seasons
8 motion Picture Herald awards
the 7th Day of June
6 hundred songs
5 Chapels in the moonlight
4 Emmy award nominations
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 11th Day of Christmas our Dino gave to us...
11 years of a Dino 'roastin'
10 years o' Martin n Lewis
9 Dean Martin Show seasons
8 Motion Picture Herald awards
the 7th Day of June
6 hundred songs
5 Chapels in the moonlight
4 Emmy award nominations
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

On the 12th day of Christmas our Dino gave to us…
12 Golden records
11 years of a Dino 'roastin'
10 years o' Martin n Lewis
9 Dean Martin Show seasons
8 Motion Picture Herald awards
the 7th Day of June
6 hundred songs
5 Chapels in the moonlight
4 Emmy Award nominations
3 Hollywood stars
2 Billboard #1 songs
and a Golden Globe for Best TV Male Entertainer

Wednesday, December 25, 2019

Danny G's SPECIAL Dino-Departure Day Serenade with Dino: "Silent Night/Peace On Earth"



Hey there, pals!
Merrrrry Christmas!

Hopin' ALL ye followers of ilovedinomartin.com are celebratin' & diggin' all thins joyous...on this wonderful day!

Just simply HAD to drop a quick bloggin'...to  solemnly commemorate 'nother anniversary of the passin' of our GREAT GREAT pal, Dean Martin.

Truly a day of heavy hearts.
But also, pals...a day to honor the man he was.

Let's keep the good times in mind today.

The legendary life he led & the legacy he left behind.

Never will be 'nother like Dino.

Well, pallies...that's all I wanted to say.

I'll leave youse with my fave...spiritual jam.

Seems very fittin' for this somber yet joyous time of year.

Ciao. 

Monday, December 23, 2019

Ed's Epistle.....Remembering Dino This Christmas

Hey pallies, likes it just wouldn't be the Dino-wintery season without the most powerfully pure prose from our brother in Dino, Ed of Ed's Epistle fame.  So,  once' gain we sweetly share  a post that Ed first scribed for Dino-departure-day 2009.  

In his profoundly personal way, as only Ed can do it, he sensitively & solemnly  shares with us how deeply the passin' of our Dino effected him, and how only a few months later, the man who introduced him to our King of Cool, his wonderful Dino-devoted father, also followed Dino beyond the grave.

It is with the purest of pure  pleasure that we once 'gain share, "Ed's Epistle.....Remembering Dino This Christmas".......some of our Brother Ed's most deeply deep Dino-hearted  sentiments ever. Thanks Brother Ed for helpin' to bring so so much Dino-light to our Dino-paths!    

We Remain,

Yours In Dino,

Dino Martin Peters






Christmas is a time of mixed emotions. Early childhood memories are filled with trees, lights, and gifts. Dino on the turntable and family in house. These are the days  were the basis of all future life moments are compared. 

Things evolve as one ages. Times of receiving are replaced with times of giving. Times of being with family are replaced with times of remembering family. We settle for good health rather than good gifts. Memories and present family we rely on to get through present day ills and worries. 

Family and friends who in the past filtered out the bad and rang in the good are no longer with some of us. Time for reflection and hopes for the future will fill my holidays.

Dino slipped away from us on a Christmas morning some fourteen years ago. Exited quietly on the most tranquil morning of the year. Typical Dino to duck out when no one was looking. Not wanting the attention, the spotlight. It was Christmas morning 1995, while Dino song filled the world’s airways, and hearts with his voice, his soul left this earth. Dino going Splitsville from his own party to catch a late western, Christmas morning he left to go the big bar upstairs. He knew no one was looking, I'm sure. The Rat Pack lost it's cool. 

The world turned a page, started a new chapter.

When the image of Dean flashed on the screen, the family paused to watch. It's not good when a show is interrupted for a special announcement, on Christmas morning of all times. Worse when the image is the one you associate your childhood with. The smile happy, the voice song, the laugh fun, the face Dino.

Part of the collective American soul died that morning. Part of me left that morning. Ten months later, I personally had another loss in my life. The big guy who brought Dino into my life took an exit himself. My dad died the next September. Dino I and Dino II in my eyes, limo tailights. Rough year for this pallie. 

Fortunately, the spirit of Dino has grown bigger since his passing. Dino is as big as ever. His is now the rank of legend. Dino owns the Cool recipe. He copyrighted 'sigh'. He's untouchable. He lives in memory, on screen, and in voice. Frank may have done it his way, but Dino did it our way. We get it. Christmas is tonic. Some parts happy, some sad, some hopeful, some remorseful. All mixed together makes you humble. I am fortunate for what I had, and what I have. Make someone feel that this season. Create some memories, play some Dino. Today is tomorrow memories.

To all of your family and friends, Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays. I hope you're season are is filled with Dino, and your heart with happiness!