Sunday, April 30, 2017

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Somebody Loves You"








Ciao, mi amici!

What's shakin'?!

All the right parts, I hope! Haha!!

I told youse what my dear ol' Pop would always say..."Shake it...Don't break it!" Haha!!

Good ol' Dad! Fun fun guy, he was. Kinda like 'nother one of my Main dudes...Dino!

Two GREAT GREAT & VERY special fellas to me.

We all have someone like that.

Maybe still here...maybe gone on to the big casino in the sky!

Either way, pals...It gets me thinkin' how SO SO lucky we are to have these unique souls in our lives. 
We need to celebrate these VERY special blessins'!

It's our duties to not only 'member them...but to keep their spirits alive!

Tell peeps 'bout them!

Share their COOL COOL memories & never let them fade away!

Man o' man! I'm gettin' so so TOTALLY inspired to find us a SUPER swingin' jam for today's Serenade! Ha!

It's gotta be GREAT!
Gotta have a bouncy beat!
Needs to have the right lyrics!
Gotta let Dino know just how we ALL feel 'bout him!

Hmmmmm....Got it!

"Somebody Loves You" covers ALL these bases & I'm thinkin' it's PERFECT to close the curtain on April, as well!
A great great month & magical time of year!

As we move ahead...to June 7th...let's keep Dino-focused, pals! Dwell on ALL the ways that Dean is SPECIAL to us, & how he changed who we are. 
Let's also reminisce on ALL the special lives who've come & gone.

These are the peeps who helped make us who we are, mi amici. 

OK...here we go! Have fun with this one, ol' pallies o' mine!

Soak it in & keep their torches burnin'...ALWAYS!

Ciao!


Somebody loves you, I want you to know
Longs to be near you where ever you go
Somebody loves you and right from the start
Happiness flew into someone's heart
Somebody loves you each hour of the day
When you're around dear or when you're away
Somebody loves you sweetheart, can't you see?
And that somebody is me
Somebody loves you each hour of the day
When you're around dear or when you're away
Somebody loves you sweetheart, can't you see?
And that somebody is me
Oh yeah, and that somebody is me


4 comments:

Eds Epistle said...

Top shelf Danny! What an awesome swingin' Dino-tune to start the swingin' month of May!!

Always On Watch said...

Time for the cha cha!

Danny G. said...

Right on, pallie! NO better way to SWING into May than with our Dino!!!

dino martin peters said...

Hey pallie, likes Danny-o, as always the Dino-croon is perfectly primo...and we thinks your Dino-prosin' just gets groovier and groovier with time...it's obvious that you digs our most beloved Dino more and more with each passin' Dino-day! Keeps lovin' 'n sharin' our one, our only Dino!