Sunday, February 22, 2015

Danny G's Special Dino-Amore Month Sunday Serenade with Dino: "I'm In The Mood For Love"




Well pallies...here we is! Windin' down 'nother Dino-Amore Month.
 I know...I know. It's a little bittersweet.
 But fear not ol' pals o mine!
We still gots 6 more GLORIOUS days to soak in & ,not to mention, ONLY 27 DAYS 'TIL SPRING!!!

So, here I am...ponderin'...not ONLY which COOL COOL CROON to cap off the month's Serenades with, but...which COOL COOL VID to use!!! Ugh!!!
Man o man...what a dilemma!!! OK...I thinks there's really just ONE tune that can send Dino-Amore Month off with a bang..."I'm In The Mood For Love"!!!
 Dosen't get ANY simpler than that, pals!
 Dean's tellin' us EX ACT LY how he feels & the LOVE VIBE is DEF I NATE LY in the air!! Haha!!

Quick...go grab your BESTEST somebody...They GOTTA hear this one!!! Ha!

Now...that part was easy. Here's where thins' gettin' tough.
I found TWO great great vids for this TOTALLY ROMANTICO Serenade!
Man! What's a strugglin' Dino-holic to do?!
WAIT! GOT IT!!!
 I thinks I've actually snuck one of these moves in before!
A DINO-DOUBLE DECKER!!! Hahaha!!!
Why NOT just play BOTH cool cool vids?!
 I don't thinks ANYONE would mind that!
YES! That's the ONLY solution, pals.

 OK. So that wasn't so bad after all! Dino spoke to me! Haha!!  Dean's ALWAYS there to lend us a hand, pallies.

Well, it's been an AB SO LUTE THRILL & HONOR to bring some Dino-love your way, pals. Can't wait 'til next year! Haha!
 Let this one resonate.
 It's Dino at his PUREST heartfelt best! Enjoy!



I'm in the mood for love
Simply because you're near me
Funny but when you're near me
I'm in the mood for love
Heaven is in your eyes
Bright as the stars we're under
Oh is it any wonder
I'm in the mood for love
Why stop and think of whether
This little dream might fail
We've put our hearts together
Now we are one and not afraid
If there is a cloud above
If it should rain we'll let it
But for tonight forget it
I'm in the mood for love

5 comments:

Always On Watch said...

I loved every one of our Dino's couch solos when his show was on the air!

dino martin peters said...

Hey pallie, likes Danny-o what a wonderfully wise way of concludin' this special month of Dino-amore serenades....and how thrillin' to have our most beloved Dino lead you to sharin' more the vids...truly double the Dino-pleasure. The vid from Dino-show is one of my most favs, if not my most fav from the DVD "That's Amore"...seein' our Dino starin' as Greg Garrison sez "at the close lens of the camera" and makin' it seems like he is singin' just to us...and I love the way he ends the song with a wave of his hand and a draw on his ever present cigarette.

We had forgotten that our Dino crooned this same tune in the Martin and Lewis classic, "That's My Boy," so how special to have you include it here.

We don't tells you 'nough our Dino-bro Danny G. how much we appreciate your deep diligence to sharin' your Dino-amore with all Dino-holics everywhere!

Keeps lovin', keeps sharin' our most most beloved Dino!

Danny G. said...

Thank you VERY much for the Dino-praisin', pal! Means a LOT! I LOVE sharin' & helpin' to spread the Dino-message! As always...the pleasure is TRULY all mine!

blueiscoool said...

Talk about a classic song. DM really does it proud! Thank you for bringing these two gems our way.

Have a great week.

Scott

Danny G. said...

My pleasure Scotty!