Sunday, June 24, 2018

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Tik A Tee Tik A Tay"








Well hey there , pallies! 

Welcome back & welcome to our very first Sunday Serenade with Dino, Summer 2018!!! 

We's made it, pallies...WE'S MADE IT!!! 

Ahhhhh....Summertime! 

Such a FUN FUN season.  
Don't youse agree, pals?

 Just like our main man, Dino...it's smooth & relaxin' & it's crazy & excitin'! All at the same time!
 Haha!! 

It can go either way here, my friends! 

Some days are hot & steamy & so so perfecto to just chill out with a drink in your hand & your toes in the sand! 
Other days...Man o' man, mi amici... the craziest times can happen!

  I thinks we need to kick this swingin' season off with a COOL COOL & BOUNCY little jam! 

A tune that will REALLY shake thins' up! 

 Gets us in a sunshinin' state of mind, pallies.

 Let's lean towards the "crazier" side to Summer for today's Serenade, mi amici!
 Ha!

 Dean is gonna whip us up a REAL fun & silly kinda jam! 

We'll start with a jumpin' drum beat...add some maniacal backup singin'... mix in a touch of Dean's sweet sweet Italian type croonin'...shake it all up...real good...& pour us a TALL, COOL, REFRESHIN' glass of "Tik A Tee Tik A Tay"!!!
 Ha! 

Now THAT'S a concoction to get ANYONE flyin'!

 I'm buzzin' just thinkin' 'bout it!
 Hahaha!!! 

OK, my Dino-diggin' beach bums...I'm ready!
 Are youse?! 
GREAT!

 So as my pops, Big John G, would say..."Shake it...Don't break it"!
 Haha!! 

I'm pourin' up shots of Dino, today!

 Drink em' up, my friends!
 Hello summer! 
Let the fun begin! 







Oh, how my heart beats tonight while we're dancin, It beats with a rhythm so gay; I'm so in love says my heart, while we're dancin It goes, tik-a-tee, tik-a-tay; Ooo, hold me my love for this night of romancin Will make both our hearts soon obey; Yeah, this is the thrill, and the will of a heart When it goes, tik-a-tee, tik-a-tay. Boom bidee, bidee bidee, boom bidee, boom bidee, boom bidee, bidee bidee boom! " " " Gira e rigira, biondina l'amore, La vita godere ci fà, Quando ti veggo, piccina! il mio cor? Sempre fà: ti-ca ti, ti-ca tay. Oh, gira e rigira, biondina l'amore, La vita godere ci fà, Quando ti veggo, piccina! il mio cor? Sempre fà: ti-ca ti, ti-ca tay. Boom bidee, bidee bidee, boom bidee, boom bidee, boom bidee, bidee bidee boom! " " " (Instrumental Break) Hold me my love for this night of romancin' Will make both our hearts soon obey; Yeah, this is the thrill, and the will of a heart When it goes, tik a tee, tik a tay. (Ciao!)

3 comments:

blueiscoool said...

Man oh man, can you believe summer has finally arrived! Here is Florida summer never ends, but at least it is official now. In celebration of this important milestone you managed a great upbeat DM number that certainly gets your heart beating, a great selection as always Danny G. It is pouring here now but hopefully things are a bit drier up in New England, but it is all good.

Have a great week.

Scott

dino martin peters said...

Hey pallie, likes Danny-o, thanks for 'nother splendid serenade with our Dino, and it swankly stuck me that yourse potent prosetical pontification..."TALL, COOL, REFRESHIN'" are awesome adjectives not only for this Dino-croon...but, likes, of course, for our most most most beloved Dino as well! Keeps lovin' 'n sharin' our one, our only DINO!

Danny G. said...

Hey there fellas...glad youse pallies o mine dug the Summery kickoff Dino-Jam! Scotty my man...I gots to ‘gree that ANY Summer day is truly “all good”! DMP youse is So So right! Those words are PERFECTO also for our numero uno dude, Dino! Ciao, pals!