Sunday, June 10, 2018

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "I Love You, For Sentimental Reasons"








Welcome back, mi amici! 

How's June treatin' youse so far?

 Pretty damn well here in ol' Massachusetts! 

Cants complain a bit, my friends. 

Seems like Mother Nature is finally goin' easy on us.
 Amen to that!

 So as Spring is slowly slippin' through my fingers...I just gots to thinkin' 'bout what the Summer will bring. 

Plenty of hot & humid days? For sure. 

Some beachin' & poolin'? Obviously. 

But what else? 

Knowin' myself...not too much!
 Haha!!

 Nah. I'm more of a chill out kinda fella. 

Probably the way our bestest pal, Dino was. 

We all read how he was more than happy just relaxin' on a golf course or watchin' a western at home. 

Yup, that was Dean...& that is me.

 I know...I know...I'm always lookin' for any & every little similarity 'tween Dino & myself. 
Haha!! 

But, hey! 
Why not?!

 Who better to compare to & model after? 
Am I right, pallies?
 DEFINATELY. 

And guess what else? 

When I'm chillin' & doin' AB SO LUTE LY nothin'...I'm actually...usually...thinkin' 'bout Dino! Haha!!

Yea, that's me too! 

 Well, pals...just so happens...that as i'm ponderin' our main dude... & maybe some day gone by...there's ALWAYS some COOL COOL Dino-jam settin' the stage! 

The background music to my life, pallies.

 The people I've known. 
The places I've gone.

 They all seem to somehow have Dino attached. 

What can I say, my friends?

 He's my guy! My MAIN man!
 Haha!!

 He's my pal & my inspiration.

 A connectin' energy that links ALL thins' together for me.

 Today's Serenade..."I Love You, For Sentimental Reasons"...is one of those Dino-jams that goes through my thoughts all the time.

 Perfect soundtrack to my memories & PERFECTO to take me back to those GREAT GREAT easy goin' days.

 Let's check it out & see where it brings youse, mi amici.

 Maybe back to yesterday...Maybe takes you on a new journey forward!

 Either way, pallies...It's GREAT havin' Dino walkin' along with us!

 Enjoy! 










I love you for sentimental reasons
I hope you do believe me
I'll give you my heart
I love you and you alone were meant for me
Please give your loving heart to me
And say we'll never part

I think of you every morning
Dream of you every night
Darling I'm never lonely
Whenever you're in sight
I love you for sentimental reasons
I hope you do believe me
I have given you my heart

I love you for sentimental reasons
I hope you do believe me
I've given you my heart
I hope you do believe me
I've given you my heart

3 comments:

blueiscoool said...

I am glad to hear that the weather is finally shaping up there nicely in New England. One never knows what Mother Nature will bring day to day. But there is no question that hot weather is rite wound the corner. And what better way to celebrate then with Dean Martin and a wonderful up-beat number. A great sounding song that will put a spring into everyones shoes. A great selection as always Danny G!

Have a great week.

Scott

dino martin peters said...

Hey pallie, likes Danny-o, likes thanks you very Dino-much for this ubber upbeat Dino-croon and truly each and every word our Dino sings are exactly the same words that we wanna powerfully proclaim to our King of Cool. Thanks for you always growin' devotion to our most beloved Dino and sharin' that with all the Dino-holics gathered 'round the ilovedinomartin waterin' hole. Keeps lovin' 'n sharin' our one, our only DINO!

Danny G. said...

Glad to do my tiny Dino-part, o brothers in Dean! Haha!! Ciao 'til next time, mi amici!