Sunday, October 18, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "It Just Happened That Way"

 

Ahhhh...welcome back mi amici! 

Just sittin' here...soakin' in this BEA U TI FUL & sunny Fall mornin'. Chilly...but beautiful, just the same. 

Youse learn to appreciate these simple thins' in life, as youse get older, I guess, pals. Comes with age I suppose.  

Also comes with some aches & pains...vision loss & an ulcer! Haha!! 

Hey...that's life, mi amici. 

Tomorrow could bring some GREAT news...or maybe a little "not so great".  

Somethin' that youse didn't see comin' can open your eyes, pals. 

I gots a GREAT GREAT Serenade to help me get the Dino-message across. 

"It Just Happened That Way" teaches us to roll with the punches, pallies. 

Youse NEVER know what's 'round the next corner. 

It's all 'bout growin', pallies. Good & bad. That's the game. 

Except your situation & learn from it. 

Dean ALWAYS rolled with the punches & usually came out on top! 

Life may deal youse a losin' hand every now & then, ol pals o' mine. 

But guess what???!!! 

If youse can embrace it...if youse can find SOME little piece of silver linin' 'round that cold & cloudy day...YOUSE WILL BE DINO-FIED!!!  Hahaha!!! 

Problems could just be blessins' in disguise! Ha! 

Well...that may be pushin' it a little bit...but...that's the Dino in me! 

Watch out for life's surprises, pals. Don't let em' get youse down. 

Stay Dino-empowered & face life's little tricks & treats, eye to Dino-eye! Haha!! 

Enjoy!

Sunday, October 11, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "In Napoli"

 

Welcome back, mi amici! 

How's my pals? 

Hopefully all is well & this week's Serenade is findin' youse in good health. 

They say "Health is Wealth"...& man o man...ain't it the truth! Gotta take care, my friends! 

Well pallies...leaves are startin' to fall. 

Days have grown shorter. 

Thins' is REALLY showin ALL signs of Autumn now!  

So, I believes I've mentioned this before...but besides bein' THE SPOOKIEST & one of the COOLEST months of the year...October also just so happens to be Italiano heritage month! 

Yes sir! 

Well...at least that's what we call it here in BEA U TI FUL Massachusetts! Haha! 

So...therefore...in the spirit of ALL the cool cool paisanos , like Mr. & Mrs. Gaetano Crocceti, who brought their GREAT GREAT son, Dino, & Italian traditions to America...I decided to celebrate today with a little, "In Napoli"! 

This tune is SO SO pretty & the vid has such BEA U TI FUL pics of  WON DER FUL Italy...not to mention Dean's smooth smooth croonin'. 

You can almost taste the vino & foods of "the old country"! Haha!! 

Ahhhh...what a place to be. 

So pals, in honor of our Italiano brothers & sisters & ALL our Dino-lovin' pals out there...this one's for youse! 

Oh & by the way...did I ever mention that my great grandparents...on Mama G's side... came to America from the Abruzzi region of Italy...just like Dino's fam? 

No? 

Yes? 

Yea...I'm sure I have. 

Love throwin' that one out there. Hahaha!!! 

I cant resist sharin' that juicy bit of Dino/Danny G. similarity, pals! Ha! 

Enjoy pallies!    

Sunday, October 04, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Anytime"

 

Hey there, pals o mine! 

Seemed like a fast week! 

Don't want this FUN FUN month goin' by too quick! 

Gotta squeeze as many Dino-thrills out as humanly possible, my friends! 


O, I'm sorry, mi amici...may I invite youse in? 

Great! 

Grab a seat! 

Stay for a bit. 


Yes, pallies...this invitation goes out to ALL! Dino lovers far & wide! Young & old! Join me for a moment of fun! A moment of relaxin'! A moment to soak in the GREAT GREAT power of Dean! Haha!! 

Hey pals...that's my offer for youse. 

Hope it's intriguin'! 

Hope it brightens your day! 

Hope I can stop ramblin' & actually get a tune playin'! Hahaha!!! 

I gets a little TOO pumped, this time of year, pallies! HaHa!! O well...what can I say? 

Not to mention...Today's Serenade just got me in one of those moods, mi amici. 

"Anytime" is just SO SO reassurin' to me that our BESTEST pal is ALWAYS there when we need him the most! If your feelin' blue...if youse is a wee bit lonely....or maybe youse just needs a little comfortin' from our main man...Dino is ALWAYS there to help! 

Always there to lighten the load & lead the way... through his music & inspiration! ANY darn TIME!!! 

Man o man...am I ramblin' again?! Haha!! 

Sorry, pallies! 

This bea u ti ful Fall weather must be gettin' to me! 

Anyways, pals...I grabbed this COOL COOL jam off Dino's 1963 al b um, "Country Style". A little "Tex" Martin to make the week sail by. 

Sound good? DEF I NATE LY does! 

Found us a Cool Cool vid featurin' our pal & one of his fun fun repeat female co-stars, Ms. Stella Stevens. This is perfect, pals...Cause' Ms. Stevens just celebrated her 82nd birthday last week! Happy B-day, baby!


OK...let's get to the jammin'! 


Remember this one, mi amici! 

It's SURE to get youse through even the bluest day. 

Enjoy!

Sunday, September 27, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Only Forever"


Welcome back, mi amici. Welcome to Fall 2020! Well...it's official, pals...Summer is gone & it's time to be movin' on. Now, I don't mean relocatin' or nothin' like that, pallies. I mean it's time to kick Autumn into FULL gear here! Let go of the hot & sweaty days of sun bakin'...trade em' in for crisp & chilly nights & weekend leave rakin'! Haha!! It's not as bad as it sounds, pallies! Let's bang the sand outta our ears & get some cool cool Fall-type croons uh'-croonin'! Ha! These are GREAT GREAT times for throwin' in the ol' ipod headphones...gettin' outdoors...& spendin' some quality time...with Dino! Haha!! Yes, my friends...DINO! Who else is the BEST companion for cleanin' up yards & packin' up the patio?! He relaxes my soul & cleanses my brain. Turns work into fun & chores into play. I'll show youse what I mean, pals. Let's find a nice, easy tune to get youse started. Somethin' from the "Pretty Baby" al b um.  How's 'bout a little "Only Forever"? Yes...this is a perfect Serenade for today. A TOTALLY chilled-out croon to EASE us into the new season. Just soak it in, my friends. Inhale it...hold it....ahhhhhh. See what I'm sayin', mi amici? So So calmin'. OK, pallies...let's get outside & get to work! Oops...I mean play! Haha!!  Enjoy!  



Sunday, September 20, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Let Me Know"

 Welcome back, mi amici! And welcome to the LAST Sunday Serenade with Dino of Summer 2020, as well! Man o man...where do the months go, pals?! Years, for that matter! Cant even believe I've had the privelage of doin' these FUN FUN Sunday Serenades for 9 WON DER FUL years now! Yup...Fall of 2011 was my first. TRULY can't express how much I enjoy writin' my deep deep thoughts 'bout life... through the eyes of a Dino-holic. Haha!! And at the same time...spreadin' the Dino-message! VERY humb'ly...I THANK youse for your weekly interest in my insanity & I THANK our fearless leader, DMP, for offerin' me the job. One which I take very seriously...but...in the funnest of ways, my friends! Now, pallies o' mine...let's get to this week's Serenade! Seein' how it's the last week of the summery season...I figured I transition us...gently...into the new one. Somethin' REAL mellow & O so soothin'! Well, pals...thinks I got just what Dr. Dino ordered! It's calm...it's tranquil...it's...well...IT"S PURE DINO!!! Haha!! Pulled it from my own personal "Go to" place for ULTIMATE chillin'! Dean's 1966 al b um, "Relaxin". "Let Me Know" will DEF I NATE LY... gently...glide youse into these comin' cool, crisp days ahead. Sit back & close your eyes, pallies. Dino's at the wheel & he's on cruise control, Hahaha!!! Let's embrace Autumn & see what Dean has in store for us next! It's gonna be a GREAT Fall, pals...just hit PLAY & relax. Enjoy.



Sunday, September 13, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: "Marina"



Welcome back, my swingin' little Dino-diggin' paisani!
Haha!!
Man o man, am I in a mood today!
Don't know why, pals!
Just is!
Hey...that's good 'nough reason for me!
Haha!!

We gotta make the BEST outta EVERY DAY, mi amici!
Even the lousy ones.
Even in these CRAZY days!

When life hands us lemons...the hell with the lemonade, mi amici...squeeze them into a little vodka on the rocks...& throw on some Dino!
Haha!!

Yes, mam!

Now THAT'S the start of a COOL COOL day! Hahaha!!!

Wow!
What's got into me today?!

All's I did was sit down here & get ready to put this week's Serenade together...& BAM!
This CRAZY mood just came rushin' through me, my friends!

My heart started racin'...my body started vibratin'...& my fingers started typin'!

It's like the spirit of Dean just jumped in me & took control!

Hey, pallies...that's OK with me!
Dino take the wheel!
Haha!!

OK OK...let me catch my breath.
Let me regains my composure.
Let me chill-ax, a wee bit!

If I don't get this Serenade goin'...I thinks I'm gonna pop!

I gots an idea!
Think I'll have a little fun with this silly mood I'm feelin'! 

I'm gonna let Dean pick this one, pals!

Yea, youse heard right! 

Gonna put my trust in Dino's big meaty hands...& let him tell me what tune to spin!
He will know exactly what we need!

Gonna just close my eyes & see what jam I clicks on.

Ready???!!!
OK, pallies...round & round it goes...where Dino will stop...nobody knows....& POW!!!
Did it!

Oh man o man...PERFECTO!

"Marina"!

GREAT tune, my friends!

Fun Fun song with a Cool Cool groove!

I knew Dean would pick a winner!

Well, pals o mine...I'm hopin' this swingin' Dino-pick will stick with youse all week long... & help with ANY lemons that may have rolled your way.

The power of Dean's magic is un-endin'!

Ciao!

Sunday, September 06, 2020

Danny G's Sunday Serenade with Dino: You Were Made For Love"



Welcome back, my friends 

How's September treatin' youse so far?

Not so bad...here, in my part of the world.
Was a BEA U TI FUL Blue-sky'd 75 degrees yesterday!

Summer just HATES to go, I guess!

I don't mind so much though, mi amici.
Fall is a GREAT season too!
I just LOVE the spooky vibe in the air from now 'til Halloween!

Truth be told...I loves September!

The weather is still comfy & a break from the heat isn't so bad either.

Hey...now that I thinks 'bout it, pals... I actually can't wait for the Autumn solstice...that means Fall in British.
Haha!!

'Nother cool cool occasion is comin' soon as well.
This week is the birthday of a VERY special someone to Danny G...who just so happens to be a GIGANTIC Dino-holic!
Hey!
That gives me a SWINGIN' idea, pallies!

I is gonna send this week's Serenade out to this someone & let her know just how SPECIAL she is! Seems that gettin' further & further from her younger years has got her stressin'.
Hey...tell me 'bout it, mi amici!
Haha!!

Anyway...She DEF I NATE LY has NUTHIN' to worry 'bout, though pals.
She's a GREAT GREAT lady & STILL has ALL the fellas howlin' at the moon!
Hahaha!!!

Thinks she just needs a little Dino-croonin' to lift her spirits.

Now let me see...hmmmm.
Got it.

A touch of Dean's "You Were Made For Love", should get her smilin'!
DEF I NATE LY get's me in a happy mood, pallies!

So, this one's for you...birthday girl!

Enjoy your day & enjoy the Dino-jam... goin' out just for you!

Ciao bella!